23rd December 2019, 12:25 pm
Here is a logic puzzle.
Puzzle. You are visiting an island where all people know each
other. The islanders are of two types:
truth-tellers who always tell the truth and liars who always lie. You
meet three islanders—Alice, Bob, and Charlie—and ask each of
them, “Of the two other islanders here, how many are truth-tellers?”
Alice replies, “Zero.”
Bob replies, “One.” What will Charlie’s reply be?
The solution proceeds as follows. Suppose Alice is a truth-teller. Then
Bob and Charlie are liars. In this situation Bob’s statement is true,
which is a contradiction. Hence, Alice is a liar. It follows, that there
is at least one truth-teller between Bob and Charlie. Suppose Bob is a
liar. Then the statement that there is one truth-teller between Alice
and Charlie is wrong. It follows that Charlie is a liar. We have a
contradiction again. Thus, Alice is a liar and Bob is a truth-teller.
From Bob’s statement, we know that Charlie must be a truth-teller. That
means, Charlie says “One.”
But here is another solution suggested by my students that uses meta
considerations. A truth-teller has only one possibility for the answer,
while a liar can choose between any numbers that are not true. Even if
we assume that the answer is only one of three numbers—0, 1, or 2—then
the liar still has two options for the answer. If Charlie is a liar,
there can’t be a unique answer to this puzzle. Thus, the puzzle
question implies that Charlie is a truth-teller. It follows that Alice
must be lying and Bob must be telling the truth. And the answer is the
same: Charlie says, “One.”
Share:




20th December 2019, 02:31 pm
You might have noticed that my blogging slowed down significantly in the
last several months. I had mono: My brain was foggy, and I was tired
all the time. Now I am feeling better, and I am writing again. What
better way to get back to writing than to start with some jokes?
* * *
The wife of a math teacher threw him out from point A to point B.
* * *
At the job interview at Google.
—How did you hear about our company?
* * * (submitted by Sam Steingold)
50% of marriages end with divorce. The other 50% end with death.
* * *
People say that I am illogical. This is not so, though this is true.
* * *
Humanity invented the decimal system, because people have 10 fingers.
And they invented 32-bit computers, because people have 32 teeth.
* * *
When a person tells me, “I was never vaccinated, and, as you can see, I
am fine,” I reply, “I also want to hear the opinion of those who were
never vaccinated and died.”
* * *
I will live forever. I have collected a lot of data over the years, and
in all of the examples, it is always someone else who dies.
* * *
Just got my ticket to the Fibonacci convention! I hear this year is going to be as big as the last two years put together.
* * *
I am afraid to have children as one day I will have to help them with math.
Share:




29th November 2019, 02:30 pm
19th October 2019, 07:21 pm
12th October 2019, 02:16 pm
6th June 2019, 01:43 pm
I found this puzzle on Facebook:
Puzzle. Solve this:
1+4 = 5,
2+5 = 12,
3+6 = 21,
5+8 = ?
97% will fail this test.
Staring at this I decided on my answer. Then I looked at the comments:
they were divided between 34 and 45 and didn’t contain the answer that
initially came to my mind. The question to my readers is to explain the
answers in the comments and suggest other ones. Can you guess what my
answer was?
Share:




21st April 2019, 12:42 pm
4th April 2019, 12:41 pm
My friend Alice reminds me of me: she has two sons and she is never
straight with her age. Or, maybe, she just isn’t very good with numbers.
Once I visited her family for dinner and asked her point blank, “How old are you?” Here is the rest of the conversation:
Alice: I am two times older than my younger son was 5 years ago.
Bob: My mom is 12 times older than my older brother.
Carl: My younger brother always multiplies every number he mentions by 24.
Bob: My older brother is 30 years older than me.
Carl: My mom is 8 times older than me.
Alice: My older son always multiplies every number he mentions by 2.
How old is everyone?
Share:




4th March 2019, 05:51 pm
Last year, when I read an application file of Wayne Zhao to PRIMES, I
got very excited because he liked puzzles. And I’ve always wanted to
have a project about puzzles. After Wayne was accepted to PRIMES we
started working together. Wayne chose to focus on a variation of Sudoku
called Sudo-Kurve.
We chose a particular shape of Sudo-Kurve for this project, which ended up being very rewarding. It is called Cube Sudo-Kurve.
The Cube Sudo-Kurve consists of three square blocks. The
gray bent lines indicate how rows and columns continue. For
example, the
first row of the top left block becomes the last column of the middle
block and
continues to the first row of the bottom right block. As usual each row,
column, and square region has to have 9 distinct digits.
Wayne and I wrote a paper Mathematics of a Sudo-Kurve, which has been published at Recreational Mathematics Magazine.
A Cube Sudo-Kurve needs at least 8 clues to have a unique solution. Here
we have a puzzle with 8 clues that we designed for our paper.
Share:




3rd March 2019, 02:31 pm
I’ve been invited to help with the Puzzle Column at the MSRI newsletter Emissary. We prepared six puzzles for the Fall 2018 issue.
I love the puzzles there. Number 2 is a mafia puzzle that I suggested. Number 6 is a fun variation on the hat puzzle I wrote a lot about. Here is puzzle Number 3.
Puzzle. Let A = {1,2,3,4,5} and let P be the set of all nonempty
subsets of A. A function f from P to A is a “selector” function if f(B)
is in B, and f(B union C) is either equal to f(B) or f(C). How many
selector functions are there?
Share:



